The Precedent Daily: Friday, October 23, 2026

The Precedent Daily: Friday, October 23, 2026

Chicago beats No. 1 New England, and Minnesota takes over the top spot

Thursday, October 22: college football, the NFL, the NHL and the NBA, through the lens of The Precedent's Rating. Plus what to watch today.

Thursday's top five

  1. Minnesota is the NFL's new No. 1 without playing. New England, first in The Precedent's Rating yesterday, lost 30-24 at Chicago and fell to sixth. The Bears moved from sixth to second. Minnesota, 5-0 and idle, climbed from third to first.
  2. Appalachian State beat James Madison 34-31 in overtime. It was the biggest upset of the day by Rating: No. 102 over No. 11. James Madison led 21-13 after three quarters. Appalachian State scored 18 points in the fourth to tie the game at 31 and won it with the only score of overtime. The Mountaineers jumped 35 places to 67th.
  3. Edmonton came back to beat Carolina in a shootout. Carolina led 4-2 after two periods. The Oilers scored three times in the third, the game ended 5-5 and Edmonton won the shootout. Edmonton moved from third to second in the Rating and leads the Pacific with 17 points.
  4. Two of the NHL's bottom three won. No. 30 Calgary beat No. 6 Minnesota 2-1, and No. 32 Los Angeles won 3-2 in overtime at No. 11 NY Islanders. Seattle beat No. 2 Utah 5-3 and climbed from 10th to fifth.
  5. Memphis rallied from 13 down at halftime. East Carolina led 16-3 at the half and 24-20 after three quarters. The game was tied 34-34 at the end of regulation, and Memphis won 41-34 in overtime to move to 6-2.

College Football

James Madison came in 11th in The Precedent's Rating and left 14th after a 34-31 overtime loss at Appalachian State. The Dukes led 14-10 at halftime and 21-13 after three quarters. Appalachian State outscored them 18-10 in the fourth, then kicked the deciding points in overtime. At 5-2, the Mountaineers made the biggest climb of the day, from 102nd to 67th.

Memphis trailed East Carolina 16-3 at halftime. The Tigers scored 17 points in the third quarter and 14 in the fourth to force overtime at 34-34, then won 41-34. Memphis stayed 36th.

Liberty beat Kennesaw State 34-6 and fell from 52nd to 73rd. The Flames led 24-3 after three quarters, but a win over a 1-6 team can lower a Rating. The top four did not change: BYU and Miami (FL), both 6-0, then Houston and Indiana. Boise State moved past idle Oregon into fifth. Five teams are still unbeaten: BYU, Miami (FL), Texas Tech, UCLA and Utah.

Top 25 results

Final (away first)Away rankHome rank
James Madison 31 @ Appalachian State 34 OT11 → 14102 → 67

Ranks are The Precedent's Rating, yesterday → today. Games with a team ranked in the top 25 yesterday.

Biggest upsets by Rating

Winner (rank yesterday)Loser (rank yesterday)ScoreGap
No. 102 Appalachian StateNo. 11 James Madison34-31 OT91

Rating Top 25

RankTeamRecordRatingMoveSOSSOS rank
1BYU6-00.556—0.26844
2Miami (FL)6-00.500—0.25953
3Houston6-10.495—0.28726
4Indiana6-10.490—0.26151
5Boise State5-10.480▲10.29321
6Oregon4-20.476▼10.3901
7Kentucky6-10.463—0.3258
7Texas4-20.463—0.3376
9LSU5-20.451—0.3572
10Alabama5-20.436—0.31511
11Florida5-20.432▲10.3494
12Texas Tech6-00.429▲10.21692
13USC6-10.428▲10.26052
14James Madison7-10.418▼30.199110
15Ole Miss5-10.416—0.30715
16Iowa5-10.414—0.24865
17Georgia6-10.405—0.27930
17North Dakota State6-10.405—0.21396
19North Carolina4-20.386—0.29918
19Ohio State6-10.386—0.26943
21UCLA6-00.382—0.27339
22Auburn4-20.373▲10.27930
22Missouri5-20.373▲10.28824
24Tennessee6-10.370▼20.26647
25Notre Dame6-10.364—0.27437

Teams tied on Rating share a rank. SOS = average Rating of the opponents played.

Biggest risers

TeamRecordYesterdayTodayMoveRatingResult
Appalachian State5-210267+350.241won
Tulane3-36155+60.258idle
Charlotte1-6121118+30.102idle
UAB4-38784+30.206idle
Ball State2-5120118+20.102idle

Biggest fallers

TeamRecordYesterdayTodayMoveRatingResult
Liberty6-15273-210.225won
Georgia State4-28996-70.186idle
Jacksonville State5-24347-40.296idle
Georgia Southern3-49598-30.185idle
James Madison7-11114-30.418lost

Unbeaten tracker

TeamRecordRank
BYU6-01
Miami (FL)6-02
Texas Tech6-012
UCLA6-021
Utah6-042

NFL

Chicago led New England 10-0 after the first quarter and 20-14 at halftime. The teams traded touchdowns in the third and field goals in the fourth, and the Bears won 30-24. They are 5-2 and the NFC's fifth seed, behind division leader Minnesota. New England dropped to 4-3 and ninth in the AFC playoff picture, outside the top seven.

The loss cost New England five places, from first to sixth. Minnesota and San Francisco, the last two unbeaten teams in the NFC, both moved up without playing: the Vikings to first, the 49ers, 6-0, to fourth. Denver slipped from second to third. Kansas City, still 5-0 and the AFC's top seed, fell from ninth to 11th.

Thursday's results

Final (away first)Away rankHome rank
New England 24 @ Chicago 301 → 66 → 2

Ranks are The Precedent's Rating, yesterday → today.

Rating Top 10

RankTeamRecordRatingMoveSOSSOS rank
1Minnesota5-00.400▲20.20124
2Chicago5-20.383▲40.2756
3Denver4-20.381▼10.24413
4San Francisco6-00.357▲10.18728
5Jacksonville4-20.352▼10.2699
6New England4-30.345▼50.2875
7Cleveland4-20.343—0.25112
8Buffalo5-10.324—0.20621
9Carolina3-20.320—0.2748
10Green Bay4-20.315▲10.23916

Teams tied on Rating share a rank. SOS = average Rating of the opponents played.

Biggest risers

TeamRecordYesterdayTodayMoveRatingResult
Chicago5-262+40.383won
Minnesota5-031+20.400idle
Atlanta2-42019+10.203idle
Baltimore4-21514+10.241idle
Green Bay4-21110+10.315idle

Biggest fallers

TeamRecordYesterdayTodayMoveRatingResult
New England4-316-50.345lost
Kansas City5-0911-20.310idle
Dallas2-42627-10.148idle
Denver4-223-10.381idle
Jacksonville4-245-10.352idle

Division standings

AFC EastWLTPCTNet PtsDivConfLast 5RatingRank
Buffalo5100.833260-13-14-10.3248
New England4300.571172-04-13-20.3456
NY Jets2400.333-100-12-11-40.18921
Miami0500.000-620-00-30-50.00031
AFC NorthWLTPCTNet PtsDivConfLast 5RatingRank
Cleveland4200.667-162-02-24-10.3437
Pittsburgh4200.66791-12-23-20.29612
Baltimore4200.667240-12-13-20.24114
Cincinnati3200.600190-12-23-20.22717
AFC SouthWLTPCTNet PtsDivConfLast 5RatingRank
Jacksonville4200.667500-13-23-20.3525
Indianapolis2400.333-201-11-42-30.16723
Houston2400.33312-12-32-30.16225
Tennessee1500.167-451-11-31-40.07230
AFC WestWLTPCTNet PtsDivConfLast 5RatingRank
Kansas City5001.000573-05-05-00.31011
Denver4200.667-111-12-14-10.3813
Las Vegas3300.50001-12-32-30.22916
LA Chargers0600.000-610-30-40-50.00031
NFC EastWLTPCTNet PtsDivConfLast 5RatingRank
NY Giants3210.583-41-0-12-2-12-2-10.17022
Philadelphia2400.333-311-01-31-40.15326
Dallas2400.333-81-11-32-30.14827
Washington1410.250-400-2-11-3-11-3-10.12928
NFC NorthWLTPCTNet PtsDivConfLast 5RatingRank
Minnesota5001.000452-04-05-00.4001
Chicago5200.714370-23-24-10.3832
Green Bay4200.66721-13-24-10.31510
Detroit3200.600160-02-13-20.29013
NFC SouthWLTPCTNet PtsDivConfLast 5RatingRank
Carolina3200.600231-03-13-20.3209
Atlanta2400.333-111-12-22-30.20319
New Orleans2400.333-260-11-32-30.20120
Tampa Bay1500.167-190-01-21-40.10829
NFC WestWLTPCTNet PtsDivConfLast 5RatingRank
San Francisco6001.000673-04-05-00.3574
Seattle3300.500261-11-22-30.23615
Arizona2400.333-521-21-41-40.16723
LA Rams2400.333-30-22-22-30.20818

AFC playoff picture

SeedTeamDivisionWLTPCTRatingRank
1Kansas CityAFC West5001.0000.31011
2BuffaloAFC East5100.8330.3248
3JacksonvilleAFC South4200.6670.3525
4ClevelandAFC North4200.6670.3437
5DenverAFC West4200.6670.3813
6PittsburghAFC North4200.6670.29612
7BaltimoreAFC North4200.6670.24114
8CincinnatiAFC North3200.6000.22717
9New EnglandAFC East4300.5710.3456
10Las VegasAFC West3300.5000.22916
11NY JetsAFC East2400.3330.18921
12IndianapolisAFC South2400.3330.16723
13HoustonAFC South2400.3330.16225
14TennesseeAFC South1500.1670.07230
15MiamiAFC East0500.0000.00031
16LA ChargersAFC West0600.0000.00031

NFC playoff picture

SeedTeamDivisionWLTPCTRatingRank
1MinnesotaNFC North5001.0000.4001
2San FranciscoNFC West6001.0000.3574
3CarolinaNFC South3200.6000.3209
4NY GiantsNFC East3210.5830.17022
5ChicagoNFC North5200.7140.3832
6Green BayNFC North4200.6670.31510
7DetroitNFC North3200.6000.29013
8SeattleNFC West3300.5000.23615
9AtlantaNFC South2400.3330.20319
10New OrleansNFC South2400.3330.20120
11PhiladelphiaNFC East2400.3330.15326
12DallasNFC East2400.3330.14827
13ArizonaNFC West2400.3330.16723
14LA RamsNFC West2400.3330.20818
15WashingtonNFC East1410.2500.12928
16Tampa BayNFC South1500.1670.10829

NHL

Edmonton trailed Carolina 4-2 after two periods, scored three goals in the third and won the shootout, 6-5. The Oilers are 8-2 and second, behind idle Tampa Bay. Carolina still leads the Metropolitan Division with 18 points.

The bottom of the Rating had a good night. Calgary, 30th, scored twice in the first period and held on to beat Minnesota 2-1; Minnesota fell from sixth to ninth. Los Angeles, 32nd yesterday, led the NY Islanders 2-0 after one period, saw the lead disappear in the next two, and won 3-2 in overtime. The Islanders had the biggest fall of the day, from 11th to 17th.

Seattle beat Utah 5-3 and jumped from 10th to fifth; Utah slipped from second to third. San Jose won 6-2 at Ottawa after a three-goal second period and moved from 17th to 11th. St. Louis beat Vegas 6-2, Boston shut out Nashville 6-0 with two goals in each period, and Pittsburgh shut out Florida 4-0. Toronto edged the NY Rangers 5-4, and Dallas won its fourth in a row, 3-2 in overtime over Winnipeg. Vancouver, 2-10, lost 5-2 to Detroit and is now last in the Rating.

Thursday's results

Final (away first)Away rankHome rank
Utah 3 @ Seattle 52 → 310 → 5
Carolina 5 @ Edmonton 6 SO13 → 153 → 2
Nashville 0 @ Boston 621 → 244 → 4
NY Rangers 4 @ Toronto 55 → 716 → 14
Minnesota 1 @ Calgary 26 → 930 → 29
San Jose 6 @ Ottawa 217 → 118 → 8
Vegas 2 @ St. Louis 69 → 1019 → 15
Los Angeles 3 @ NY Islanders 2 OT32 → 3011 → 17
Anaheim 1 @ New Jersey 415 → 1912 → 13
Winnipeg 2 @ Dallas 3 OT19 → 2214 → 12
Florida 0 @ Pittsburgh 418 → 2028 → 28
Detroit 5 @ Vancouver 227 → 2331 → 32

Ranks are The Precedent's Rating, yesterday → today. In The Precedent's Rating, an overtime or shootout winner gets a win and the other team a loss, so records here are W-L.

Biggest upsets by Rating

Winner (rank yesterday)Loser (rank yesterday)ScoreGap
No. 30 CalgaryNo. 6 Minnesota2-124
No. 32 Los AngelesNo. 11 NY Islanders3-2 OT21
No. 16 TorontoNo. 5 NY Rangers5-411
No. 28 PittsburghNo. 18 Florida4-010
No. 19 St. LouisNo. 9 Vegas6-210
No. 17 San JoseNo. 8 Ottawa6-29
No. 10 SeattleNo. 2 Utah5-38

Rating Top 10

RankTeamRecordRatingMoveSOSSOS rank
1Tampa Bay7-20.385—0.2579
2Edmonton8-20.374▲10.24419
3Utah7-40.357▼10.2715
4Boston8-30.348—0.24717
5Seattle7-40.324▲50.25510
6Washington5-40.314▲10.2597
7NY Rangers7-50.308▼20.2724
8Ottawa7-40.291—0.23225
9Minnesota6-50.290▼30.25412
10Vegas8-40.287▼10.22529

Teams tied on Rating share a rank. SOS = average Rating of the opponents played.

Biggest risers

TeamRecordYesterdayTodayMoveRatingResult
San Jose6-51711+60.285won
Colorado5-52318+50.221idle
Seattle7-4105+50.324won
Detroit4-62723+40.194won
St. Louis5-51915+40.253won

Biggest fallers

TeamRecordYesterdayTodayMoveRatingResult
NY Islanders5-51117-60.238lost
Anaheim4-61519-40.219lost
Minnesota6-569-30.290lost
Nashville3-62124-30.192lost
Philadelphia3-92831-30.146idle

Standings

PosAtlanticGPWLOTPTSP%StrkRatingRank
1Boston11821170.773W10.3484
2Tampa Bay9720140.778W30.3851
3Ottawa11740140.636L10.2918
4Toronto12642140.583W30.26014
5Florida11542120.545L20.21020
6Detroit10433110.550W10.19423
7Montreal9432100.556OT10.20821
8Buffalo10442100.500L10.18426
PosMetropolitanGPWLOTPTSP%StrkRatingRank
1Carolina12822180.750OT10.25315
2NY Rangers12741150.625L10.3087
3NY Islanders10532120.600OT10.23817
4New Jersey10640120.600W20.27513
5Washington9540100.556L10.3146
6Pittsburgh1146190.409W10.17428
7Philadelphia1236390.375W30.14631
8Columbus835060.375L20.18825
PosCentralGPWLOTPTSP%StrkRatingRank
1Utah11740140.636L10.3573
2Minnesota11632140.636L10.2909
3Dallas10631130.650W40.27912
4Colorado10541110.550L20.22118
5St. Louis10541110.550W20.25315
6Winnipeg10433110.550OT10.20422
7Nashville933390.500L10.19224
8Chicago936060.333L10.17727
PosPacificGPWLOTPTSP%StrkRatingRank
1Edmonton10811170.850W30.3742
2Vegas12840160.667L20.28710
3Seattle11731150.682W20.3245
4San Jose11641130.591W20.28511
5Anaheim1046080.400L50.21919
6Los Angeles824260.375W20.14930
7Calgary936060.333W20.17129
8Vancouver1229150.208L30.10132

NBA

Philadelphia and Oklahoma City are the league's only 2-0 teams. Cleveland led Philadelphia 69-45 at halftime, but the 76ers outscored the Cavaliers 69-37 after the break and won 114-106. Oklahoma City led Denver 45-41 at halftime and pulled away to win 96-84. This early in the season, every team still shares the same Rating.

Thursday's results

Final (away first)Away rankHome rank
Cleveland 106 @ Philadelphia 11429 → 11 → 1
Denver 84 @ Oklahoma City 9629 → 11 → 1

Ranks are The Precedent's Rating, yesterday → today.

Rating Top 10

RankTeamRecordRatingMoveSOSSOS rank
1Atlanta1-00.000—0.0001
1Boston0-10.000—0.0001
1Brooklyn0-10.000—0.0001
1Charlotte1-00.000—0.0001
1Chicago0-10.000—0.0001
1Cleveland0-10.000▲280.0001
1Dallas0-10.000—0.0001
1Denver0-10.000▲280.0001
1Detroit1-00.000—0.0001
1Golden State0-10.000—0.0001
1Houston1-00.000—0.0001
1Indiana1-00.000—0.0001
1LA Clippers1-00.000—0.0001
1LA Lakers1-00.000—0.0001
1Memphis1-00.000—0.0001
1Miami0-10.000—0.0001
1Milwaukee0-10.000—0.0001
1Minnesota1-00.000—0.0001
1New Orleans0-10.000—0.0001
1New York0-10.000—0.0001
1Oklahoma City2-00.000—0.0001
1Orlando0-10.000—0.0001
1Philadelphia2-00.000—0.0001
1Phoenix0-10.000—0.0001
1Portland1-00.000—0.0001
1Sacramento0-10.000—0.0001
1San Antonio0-10.000—0.0001
1Toronto1-00.000—0.0001
1Utah0-10.000—0.0001
1Washington1-00.000—0.0001

Teams tied on Rating share a rank. SOS = average Rating of the opponents played.

Biggest risers

TeamRecordYesterdayTodayMoveRatingResult
Cleveland0-1291+280.000lost
Denver0-1291+280.000lost

Standings

PosEastern ConferenceWLPCTGBStrkL10RatingRank
1Atlanta101.000-W11-00.0001
1Charlotte101.000-W11-00.0001
1Detroit101.000-W11-00.0001
1Philadelphia201.000-0.5W22-00.0001
1Toronto101.000-W11-00.0001
1Washington101.000-W11-00.0001
7Indiana101.000-W11-00.0001
8Boston010.0001L10-10.0001
8Brooklyn010.0001L10-10.0001
8Chicago010.0001L10-10.0001
8Cleveland010.0001L10-10.0001
8Milwaukee010.0001L10-10.0001
8New York010.0001L10-10.0001
8Orlando010.0001L10-10.0001
15Miami010.0001L10-10.0001
PosWestern ConferenceWLPCTGBStrkL10RatingRank
1Houston101.000-W11-00.0001
1LA Clippers101.000-W11-00.0001
1LA Lakers101.000-W11-00.0001
1Memphis101.000-W11-00.0001
1Oklahoma City201.000-0.5W22-00.0001
1Portland101.000-W11-00.0001
7Minnesota101.000-W11-00.0001
8Dallas010.0001L10-10.0001
8Denver010.0001L10-10.0001
8Golden State010.0001L10-10.0001
8Phoenix010.0001L10-10.0001
8Sacramento010.0001L10-10.0001
8San Antonio010.0001L10-10.0001
8Utah010.0001L10-10.0001
15New Orleans010.0001L10-10.0001

Coming up today

Premier League · 1 match

Nottingham Forest, 18th in The Precedent's Rating at 1-2-4, visits Ipswich Town, 12th at 3-0-4, at 2 PM. Forest has one win in seven games, and a win would lift it to eight points.

Time (CT)Game (Rating rank, record)
2:00 PMNo. 18 Nottingham Forest (1-2-4)
@ No. 12 Ipswich Town (3-0-4)
USA Net

NHL · 2 games

Tampa Bay, No. 1 in the Rating and winner of three straight, visits Colorado at 8 PM. The Avalanche, 18th, have lost two in a row. Earlier, Montreal, 21st, visits Chicago, 27th, at 7 PM.

Time (CT)Game (Rating rank, record)
7:00 PMNo. 21 Montreal (4-5)
@ No. 27 Chicago (3-6)
NHL Net
8:00 PMNo. 1 Tampa Bay (7-2)
@ No. 18 Colorado (5-5)
ESPN+

NBA · 12 games

Twelve games tonight. Three are matchups of 1-0 teams: Atlanta at Charlotte and Toronto at Washington at 6 PM, and the LA Clippers at the LA Lakers at 9 PM. New York and Boston, both looking for their first win, meet at 6 PM on Prime Video, and Houston plays San Antonio at 8:30 PM in Austin.

Time (CT)Game (Rating rank, record)
3:00 PMNo. 1 Chicago (0-1)
@ No. 1 Milwaukee (0-1)
TV not listed
6:00 PMNo. 1 New York (0-1)
@ No. 1 Boston (0-1)
Prime Video
6:00 PMNo. 1 Atlanta (1-0)
@ No. 1 Charlotte (1-0)
TV not listed
6:00 PMNo. 1 Dallas (0-1)
@ No. 1 Indiana (1-0)
TV not listed
6:00 PMNo. 1 Minnesota (1-0)
@ No. 1 Orlando (0-1)
TV not listed
6:00 PMNo. 1 Toronto (1-0)
@ No. 1 Washington (1-0)
TV not listed
7:00 PMNo. 1 Detroit (1-0)
@ No. 1 Miami (0-1)
TV not listed
8:30 PMNo. 1 Houston (1-0)
@ No. 1 San Antonio (0-1)
Prime Video
8:30 PMNo. 1 New Orleans (0-1)
@ No. 1 Utah (0-1)
TV not listed
9:00 PMNo. 1 Memphis (1-0)
@ No. 1 Golden State (0-1)
TV not listed
9:00 PMNo. 1 LA Clippers (1-0)
@ No. 1 LA Lakers (1-0)
TV not listed
9:00 PMNo. 1 Portland (1-0)
@ No. 1 Sacramento (0-1)
TV not listed
The Precedent's Rating measures how well a team has done against the teams it has played. Ratings, standings and results through Thursday, October 22, 2026. Times are Central.
Share this article
Share

Written by